Grey Squirrel Habitat
Grey Squirrel Habitat
If you live in the eastern part of the United States, chances are that you have more than once come in close range with gray squirrel, known in science as Sciurus carolinensis. This specie of squirrel is known for its high adaptability, and will thrive well no matter the kind of environment it finds itself. The gray squirrel, just like other types of squirrels has a furry coat with colors ranging from pure silver to yellowish gray. They have a cream color at their underbelly.
The Gray squirrel lives mostly in the southeastern part of Canada and some parts of eastern America. Typical of such places include south Florida, eastern Texas and Quebec. Other parts of the United State where you would find them include California, British Columbia, North America, Washington, and Oregon. It is believed that the gray squirrel first came into England before spreading to other parts of the world.
Gray squirrel love places filled with hardwood – deciduous forest are typical examples. However, when they can’t find such habitats, they would pitch their tent in urban and suburban areas. Their population thrive in forested areas where there are lots of nuts producing trees like walnut, oak, and hickory. Also, the live in large numbers in areas close of freshwater source and filled with trees. They love it in forested areas because the trees there provide them with shelter and protection from the wild. Cut down these trees and you would have successfully chased them away.
Predatory animals like eagle, ospreys, hawks, falcons, foxes, coyote, lynxes, owls, wolves, and even bobcats depend on grey squirrel for food. It isn’t only wild animals that hunt squirrels, humans do too, and for varied reasons. Some people hunt squirrels for the fun of it, others for food and some others to reduce the population of the critter. Gray squirrel, a pesky set of carnivorous creatures, feed on a lot of things: mushroom, insects, flower seeds, nuts and sometimes bird eggs. They are in the habit of storing up nuts in holes, in so doing dispersing the seeds of trees in the habitat they inhabit.
Gray squirrels are highly adaptable. No matter how unconducive the environment they find themselves in may be, they will thrive, so clearing away forest trees in a bid to discharge them is largely ineffective. Though known to build their nest on the branches of trees, they every once in a while, set up their nest beneath leaves, in eaves and attics. Their ability to easily adapt makes it possible for them to thrive in urban and suburban areas without much forest covering. Gray squirrels don’t depend on just one food source, though they feed mostly on acorns, a nut which is always in abundance in parks and private yard, thus making it easy for them to adjust their diet in a changing environment.
The female gray squirrel produces between 2 and 8 babies every spring, regardless of where they chose to live. At birth, baby squirrels are completely blind, forcing them to depend on their mother for everything. The mother squirrel weans her babies after a two or three-month period. Squirrel population is usually explosive because the female squirrel produces so many litters in a year.
Gray squirrels are mostly active during autumn, spring and summer. They spend two hours of their time scouting for food after the sun sets, and another two to five hours performing the same routine once before the sun goes down. But during winter, they become less active, only spending two to four hours of their time scouting for food before the sun sets. While the male gray squirrel is most active during winter, the female is during summer.
Squirrels are in the habit of setting up and defending their territory together as a family. They set their permanent home on trees and their temporary home beneath leaves of trees. A lactating mother squirrel is usually aggressive, and hence avoided by other squirrels.